Conference schedule is organized according to date/time of sessions. Click on the session title to read a detailed description. Click on the Thread link to see all sessions for that specific thread.
INET 2001 - Final Program
|
|
Thread |
Moderator/Chair |
Speakers/Panelists |
June 6 - Wed 8:30-9:00 |
|
|
|
OPENING PLENARY SESSION |
|
|
|
June 6 - Wed 9:15-10:30 |
|
|
|
Plenary
Session: The Interplanetary Internet: The Next Frontier in Mobility |
Technology Summit
|
Vinton
G. Cerf |
Vinton
G. Cerf, Adrian J. Hooke, Mr. Robert Durst, Scott Burleigh,
Eric Travis |
Plenary
Session: The Quest for Global Self-Regulation
|
Governance
and Regulation Summit
|
Hans
Klein |
Carl
Bildt, Ola-Kristian Hoff, Mark Rotenburg, Alejandoro Pisanty
|
|
Wed
11:00-12:30 |
|
|
|
Mobility:
Setting the scene and Outrageous opinions panel |
Mobility Technologies |
Gabriel Montenegro, Adam Wolisz |
Randy Katz, Holger Karl, Jochen Schiller, Theo Kanter, Petri Mahonen |
Real deployement of IPv6 in Europe: the 6INIT project |
Demonstration |
David Billard |
Jens Kristensen |
Go get it! Metadata helps in finding information. |
Application Technologies
|
Clifford Lynch |
Leslie Daigle. Thomas Baker, Clifford Lynch |
Content Regulation and the Internet |
Governance and Regulation Summit |
Peng Hwa Ang |
Peter Coroneos, Jacques Berleur, Richard Swetenham, Parry Aftab, Michael Geist |
Stories from Developing Countries |
Uses of the Internet Summit |
George Sadowsky |
Franck Martin |
Mobility and Learning |
Uses of the Internet Summit
|
Jim Williams |
Alberto Escudero Pascual, Jose Silvio |
|
Wed 14:00-15:30 |
|
|
|
IPv6 and the wireless world |
Mobility Technologies
|
Latif Ladid |
Jian Ma, Zach D. Shelby, Ulf Gustafson |
Law Enforcement, Privacy, and the Internet |
IETF |
Barbara Fraser |
Nils Gunnar Billinger, Stefan Kronkvist, Maurice Wessling |
Behind all theories: Effective network configuration for real cases |
Demonstration |
David Billard |
Martin Bokaemper, Maximilian Riegel |
Where am I and who's with me? |
Application Technologies
|
Patrik Fältström |
Ulrich Walther, Prabuddha Biswas, Haitao Tang |
Global
Cyberdemocracy? Civil Society participation in global policy |
Governance and Regulation Summit
|
Shalini Venturelli |
Steven Clift, Hans Klein, Karl Auerbach, Christine Maxwell |
Youth and the Internet |
Uses of the Internet Summit |
Francisco Guajardo |
Virginia Rodriguez, Jose Hinojosa, Cecilia Garza, Daniel Guajardo |
Urban Design and Cyberspace |
Uses of the Internet Summit
|
Mark Wilson |
Anthony M. Townsend, Mark Wilson, Matt Locke |
|
Wed 16:00-17:30 |
|
|
|
Tweaking the Networks |
Mobility Technologies
|
Randy Katz |
Göran AP Eriksson, Reiner Ludwig, John W. Noerenberg, Senthil Sengodan |
Virtual Private Networks |
IETF |
Marco Carugi |
Marco Carugi, Kireeti Kompella, Jean Philippe Vasseur, Hamid Ould-Brahim, Jeremy De Clercq |
Advanced Networking and the Arts: Innovations in Outreach, Collaboration, and Performance |
Demonstration |
David Billard |
Ted Hanss, Jeremy Cooperstock, Ann Doyle, Brian Shepard, Tom Snook |
Internet Dynamics and IP in 3GPP |
Infrastructure Technologies
|
Scott Bradner |
Attila Pasztor, Suyoung Yoon, Zsolt Kenesi, Scott Guthery |
The Role of International Organizations in Accelerating the Internet and e-Business |
Governance and Regulation Summit |
Mike Nelson |
Mark Engelman, P.D. Kaushik, Stéphane Ducable, Phillipe Queau |
Art & Activism on the Net |
Uses of the Internet Summit
|
Geert Lovink |
Gretchen Schoel, Marita Liulia |
Creating Online Communities of Medical Knowledge and Trust: Tales from Two Continents |
Uses of the Internet Summit
|
Julia Royall |
Bernard Glassman, Mike Jensen, Henry Lieberman, George Sadowsky |
|
June 7 - Thu 9:00-9:30 |
|
|
|
Plenary Session: Keynote presentation
Victoria Hall |
Technology Summit |
François Fluckiger |
Mr. Håkan Eriksson |
June 7 - Thu 9:30-10:30 |
|
|
|
Future Wired and Wireless Infrastructure: The challenge of the IP convergence
Victoria Hall |
Technology Summit
|
Brian Carpenter, François Fluckiger |
Bernard Sales, Dr. Helmut Schink, Dr. Mats Nilsson, Dr. Vinton G. Cerf, Mr. Ove.L. Alm, Dr. Thomas LaPorta |
|
Thu 11:00-12:30 |
|
|
|
Internationalized Access to Domain Names
Room K1 |
IETF |
James Seng, Marc Blanchet |
Vint Cerf, John Klensin, Harald Alvestrang, Patrik Fältström, Patrick O'Brien, Adam Costello, Scott Hollenbeck |
Transport optimisations for real-time IP over cellular links
Room K21 |
Demonstration
|
David Billard |
Vicknesan Ayadurai |
Now playing on your home network! Video distribution over the Internet
Room K2
|
Application Technologies
|
Erik Huizer |
Sofia Melesko, Rob Lanphier, Jan van der Meer |
"New Approaches to Internet Routing"
Room K16/17
|
Infrastructure
Technologies
|
Lyman
Chapin |
Howard
C. Berkowitz, Susan Hares, Frank Kastenholz |
International
Development Slam
Room K11 |
Governance
and Regulation Summit
|
Izumi Aizu |
|
Using Today's Internet for Tomorrow's Education: The Ends of the Spectrum
Room K12 |
Uses of the Internet Summit |
Jacqueline Brown |
Timothy W. Luke, Robert Rallo |
Origin of the Users: An Evolutionary Taxonomy of Internet Users
Room: Victoria Hall |
Uses of the Internet Summit
|
Mary Fontaine |
Steve Dorsey, Richard Fuchs, Nils Zurawski, Chitra Radhakishun |
|
Thu
14:00-15:30 |
|
|
|
New Interconnection Architectures
Room K1 |
IETF |
Kireeti Kompella |
Kireeti Kompella, George Swallow, James Luciani, John Drake |
Cellular IPv6 Demonstrator
Room K21 |
Demonstration |
David Billard |
Zach D. Shelby |
On-line Gaming
Room K2 |
Application Technologies
|
Ragnar Lönn |
Dr. Magnus Jandel, Sven Hålling |
Internet Performance and Quality of Service
Room K16/17 |
Infrastructure Technologies
|
Scott Bradner |
Bindignavile S. Srinivas, Gihan V. Dias, Hemant M. Chaskar |
Privacy and surveillance in Cyberspace
Room K12 |
Governance and Regulation Summit
|
David Sobel |
Ravi Kumar Dhar |
Indigenous and Diaspora Groups and the Internet
Room: Victoria Hall |
Uses of the Internet Summit
|
Steve Cisler |
Kemal
Altintas, Robyn Kamira, Aanta Heikka Forsgren |
Ecommerce in Developing Countries
Room: Victoria Hall |
Uses of the Internet Summit
|
Rosa Delgado |
Michael Minges, Madanmohan Rao, Mohammed-Sani Abdulai, Alpha Bah |
|
Thu 16:00-17:30 |
|
|
|
IPv6 in Cellular networks Room K21 |
Demonstration |
David Billard |
Conny Larsson |
Safe surfing. Security issues
Room K2 |
Application Technologies |
Ran Atkinson |
Göran Selander, Scott A. Isaacson, Noria Foukia, Senthil Sengodan |
Internet Management
Room K16/17 |
Infrastructure Technologies
| Franck Boissiere
Sandor Albrecht, Veaceslav Sidorenco, Tamrat Bayle |
E-commerce Case Studies
Room K1 |
Governance and Regulation Summit
|
Madanmohan
Rao |
Hong
Liang Hiew, Lee Si-Si, Lora, Juan Zapardiel, Rex Hughes |
Questioning
the Telecenter Movement
Room K11 |
Uses of the Internet Summit
|
Raul Roman |
Royal Colle, Anastasia Nakkazi, Bill Murray, Johan Ernberg, Michel Menou, Paula Uimonen, Gáspár Mátyás |
Equity of Access: Solutions and problems
Room K12 |
Uses of the Internet Summit
|
Bill Wright |
Dirk Koning , Adrian Bates, Klaus Frey, V.K.S. Samaranayke, Tatsuya Yamamoto |
Serving Mobile devices
Room K11 |
Mobility Technologies |
Mikael Nilsson |
Björn Landfeldt, Alberto Escudero Pascual, Matthew S. Hamrick, Johan Hjelm |
|
|
|
|
June
8 - Fri 8:30-9:00 |
|
|
|
Internet in Sweden for democracy and development |
|
Östen Frånberg |
Björn Rosengren |
|
|
|
|
June
8 - Fri 9:00-10:30 |
|
|
|
Operator Perspective
Room K11
|
Mobility Technologies |
Steinar Dahlin |
Julia Kantorovitch, Lars-Michael Jogbäc, Jan Karmakar |
Instant, reliable, unified, secure, wireless, volume, multi-media messaging
Room K2 |
Application Technologies |
Dave Crocker |
Dave Crocker, Claudio Allocchio, Graham Klyne |
"Aspects of Wireless Networking"
Room K16/17 |
Infrastructure Technologies
|
Franck Boissiere |
Maximilian Riegel, Per Johansson, Ram Gopal |
Disabilities and General Issues
Room K1 |
Uses of the Internet Summit
|
Mike Burks |
Tom Worthington, Cynthia Waddell, Riina Reinumagi, YJ Park |
E-commerce
Room K12 |
Uses of the Internet Summit |
Scott Gunn |
Greg Adamson, Roland E. Schmid, Taylor Kearns |
|
Fri 11:00 |
|
|
|
Plenary
Session: Intellectual Property Debate
Room: Victoria Hall |
Governance and Regulation Summit
|
David Maher |
John Perry Barlow, Alan Dixon, Patrik Fältström |
|
Fri 14:00 |
|
|
|
Disabilities
and Education
Room K16/17 |
Uses
of the Internet Summit
|
Mike
Burks |
Lim
Kin Chew, David Yong, Taylor Kearns, Cynthia Waddell |
Future Uses of the Internet
Room K22 |
Uses of the Internet Summit |
Daniel Kaplan |
Franck Boissiere, B.Svante Eriksson, David Macneil, Laurent Ponthou, Mark Reschor, Jacqueline Tammenoms Bakker, Jean-Pierre Tubach,
Jean-Claude Guedon, Pierre Bouchard |