Internet Society Frontpage

Events Membership
About the Internet Standards
Publications  Public Policy
About ISOC Education

Events 

NDSS Symposium 1997

Preliminary Progra

Sunday, February 9

6:00 P.M. - 8:00 P.M. Reception

Monday, February 10

  • 7:30 A.M. Continental Breakfast
  • 8:30 A.M. Opening Remarks
  • 9:00 A.M. Session 1: Things That Go Bump In The Net

    Chair: Stephen T. Kent (BBN Corporation, USA)

    • Experimental Results of Covert Channel Elimination in One-Way Communication Systems, Nick Ogurtsov, Hilarie Orman, Richard Schroeppel, Sean O'Malley, and Oliver Spatscheck (University of Arizona, USA)
    • Blocking Java Applets at the Firewall, David M. Martin Jr., Sivaramakrishnan Rajagopalan and Aviel D. Rubin (Bellcore, USA)
    • Continuous Assessment of a Unix Configuration: Integrating Intrusion Detection & Configuration Analysis, Abdelaziz Mounji and Baudouin Le Charlier (Institut D'Informatique, Namur, BELGIUM)
  • 10:30 A.M. Break
  • 11:00 A.M. Session 2: Panel: Security Of Downloadable Executable Content

    Chair: Aviel Rubin (Bellcore, USA)

  • 12:30 Noon Lunch
  • 2:00 P.M. Session 3: Protocol Implementation and Analysis

    Chair: Christoph Schuba (Purdue University, USA)

    • An Interface Specification Language for Automatically Analyzing Cryptographic Protocols, Stephen H. Brackin (Arca Systems, USA)
    • Probable Plaintext Cryptanalysis of the IP Security Protocols, Steven M. Bellovin (AT&T Research, USA)
    • Misplaced Trust: Kerberos Version 4 Session Keys, Bryn Dole (Sun Microsystems), Steve Lodin (Delco Electronics), and Eugene Spafford (Purdue University, USA)
  • 3:30 P.M. Break
  • 4:00 P.M. Session 4: Panel: Security of the Internet Infrastructure

    Chair: Russ Mundy (Trusted Information Systems, USA)

  • 7:00 P.M. Dinner Banquet

Tuesday, February 11

  • 7:30 A.M. Continental Breakfast
  • 8:30 A.M. Session 5: Routing Security

    Chair: Hilarie Orman (DARPA, USA)

    • Securing the Nimrod Routing Architecture, Karen E. Sirois and Stephen T. Kent (BBN Corporation, USA)
    • Securing Distance-Vector Routing Protocols, Bradley R. Smith, Shree Murthy and J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California Santa Cruz, USA)
    • Reducing the Cost of Security in Link-State Routing, R. Hauser, A. Przygienda and G. Tsudik (IBM and USC/ISI, USA)
  • 10:00 A.M. Break
  • 10:30 A.M. Session 6: Security for the World Wide Web

    Chair: Win Treese (OpenMarket, USA)

    • Securing Web Access with DCE, Brian C. Schimpf (Gradient Technologies, USA)
    • Panel: Security for the World Wide Web

      Chair: Win Treese (OpenMarket, USA)

  • 12:00 A.M. Lunch
  • 1:30 P.M. Session 7: Public Key Management

    Chair: Jonathan Trostle (CyberSafe, USA)

    • Hierarchical Organization of Certification Authorities for Secure Environments, Lourdes Lopez (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, SPAIN)
    • Trust Models in ICE-TEL, Andrew Young and Nada Kapidzic Cicovic (Univeristy of Salford, UNITED KINGDOM)
    • Distributed Authentication in Kerberos Using Public Key Cryptography, Marvin Sirbu and John Chung-I Chuang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • 3:00 P.M. Break
  • 3:30 P.M. Session 8: Panel: Web Privacy and Anonymity

    Chair: (To Be Determined)